Frankincense is a word that that you have probably seen or heard as of late because it is commonly used around the Holiday season to create festive blends in skincare, aromatherapy, incense, and other aromatics. In early written history, frankincense resin was considered one of the rarest prized possessions alongside gold, rare silk and precious gems and is mentioned in the New Testament as a gift to the baby Jesus from the Magi. These are the main reasons for its Holiday and religious importance but it goes much deeper than that. It also has a long history as the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense as incense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians would use the resin in skincare for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. It is also in one of the oldest medical documents known to man, dating back to 1500 BC, where the use of Frankincense oil is recorded by both priests and physicians for treating disease and illness.
Thousands of years later, Frankincense is still of great value. It has been used in European and American hospitals for osteoarthritis and ulcerative colitis and is the subject of substantial research in the aid of asthma, Crohn’s disease, and even brain cancer. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and drying skin. The essential oils of Frankincense provide one of the most alluring scents in aromatics with sweet, warm, and resinous fresh notes. These aromas interestingly enough have been known to deepen breathing which calms and focuses the mind aiding in spiritual connectivity, meditation, and prayer and has comforting properties that help overcome stress and induce feelings of peace and overall wellness. No wonder it is considered “the King” of essential oils.
The resins and oils of Frankincense actually come from the Frankincense, or Olibanum, tree which originates in the country of Oman and is prized in many Middle Eastern and North African countries as well. Frankincense Oil is obtained from the gum or resins that reside in the Olibanum tree and these resins flow once its trunk is injured. The flow naturally emerges from the wounded site to heal and protect the trunk. These resins are manually extracted and steam distilled to create the concentrated essential oil form we use today. The soothing and beautifying properties of these essential oils are used to rejuvenate skin, acne, bacterial and fungal infections and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It also promotes a healthy inflammatory response and acts as an overall tonic to the body’s systems, helping them function optimally.
The power of pure plant botanicals is quite extraordinary. We value all the healing properties of Frankincense and proudly use this essential oil in our skincare products. You can find Wildharvested Frankincense in our Bare product line which includes Bare Lip Balm and Bare Organic Lotion Bar. You can also find it in our Vanilla Nut Lotion Bar and our festive Christmas Spice Lip Balm. Christmas Spice Lip Balm has beautiful sweet and spicy aromas and extreme nourishment with organic Pomegranate Seed Oil and organic Shae Butter. AND it is currently featured at 20% off until supplies last. No coupon code needed. Do you use Frankincense around the home or in any of your DIY natural skincare products? Do you love an M^2 product that contains Frankincense? Leave us a comment on how Frankincense has inspired you!